Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Roy Wood >> Transactions and Salaries

Roy Wood

+ Played in Major Leagues 1913-1915


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed34Power63Contact25XBH63RBIs25Runs50Hitting55Durability26Team.410Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-50, 1B-42
Proper Name: Roy Winton Wood
Nickname(s): Woody
Born: August 29, 1892 (125.022)
Place Monticello, Arkansas
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of Arkansas
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:19895
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, , CLE


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Roy Wood player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Purchased by Indians from Pirates.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me