2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Roy Wood >>

Roy Wood

+ Played in Major Leagues 1913-1915


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed41Power63Contact21XBH63RBIs20Runs51Hitting55Durability26Team.410Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-50, 1B-42
Proper Name: Roy Winton Wood
Nickname(s): Woody
Born: August 29, 1892 (123.360)
Place Monticello, Arkansas
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of Arkansas
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:19895
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, , CLE


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Roy Wood player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1913Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B1 50011.000--45.00
1913Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF8 13420.895--19.13
 
1914Cleveland NapsALMLB1B20 14510313.981--69.75
1914Cleveland NapsALMLBOF40 64640.946--15.75
 
1915Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B21 182827.990--81.43
1915Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF2 10001.000--4.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B42033218521.986--75.00
 MLBOF500781060.936--15.84

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.