TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Roy Weatherly >> Transactions and Salaries

Roy Weatherly WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1936-1950


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed78Power73Contact49XBH72RBIs47Runs74Hitting70Durability53Team.550Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-676, 3B-1
Proper Name: Cyril Roy Weatherly
Nickname(s): Stormy
Born: February 25, 1915
Place Warren, Texas
Death January 19, 1991 (75.328)
Height/Weight: 5-6 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 27,1936 (21.122)
TBC Player ID:19458
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, NYA, NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Roy Weatherly player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Purchased by Giants from Oakland (PCL).
    Returned to Indianapolis (American Association) after expiration of minor league working agreement.
    Purchased by Braves from Yankees.
    Traded by Indians with Oscar Grimes to Yankees for Buddy Rosar and Roy Cullenbine.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Indians.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.