Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Roy Weatherly >>

Roy Weatherly WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1936-1950
Biography Data
Positions: OF-676, 3B-1
Proper Name: Cyril Roy Weatherly
Nickname(s): Stormy
Born: February 25, 1915
Place Warren, Texas
Death January 19, 1991
Height/Weight: 5-6 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 27,1936 (21.122)
TBC Player ID:19458
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, NYA, NY1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
81 73 31 68 63
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Roy Weatherly player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1936Cleveland IndiansALMLB23cleof21 843496411728685338162901 .335.364.519883.183.215.3491.8143.6181366
1937Cleveland IndiansALMLB2cleof22 531341927405131161423 .201.246.343589.142.187.1912.3326.846145
1938Cleveland IndiansALMLB22cleof23 83210325514321885141404 .262.308.386694.124.205.2731.00105.081228
1939Cleveland IndiansALMLB22cleof24 9532343100166132721923022.310.348.406754.096.170.3311.21323.0131344
1940Cleveland IndiansALMLB22cleof25 1355789017535111259982726199.303.335.464799.161.209.3020.9648.2268615
1941Cleveland IndiansALMLB22cleof26 10236359105215337253220275.289.350.399749.110.190.3000.63121.0145404
1942Cleveland IndiansALMLB22cleof27 128473611222375398133525153.258.310.368678.110.173.2640.7194.6174514
1943New York YankeesALMLB10nyaof28 7728037748372847189182.264.311.389700.125.179.2540.5040.0109307
1946New York YankeesALMLB3nya31 220100000000000.500.500.5001000.000.000.500----12
1950New York GiantsNLMLB39ny1of35 69
*Loading* (click to close)
1018
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
011013
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
.261.378.391769.130.319.3050.77--2783
MLB Totals (10 Seasons)8112781415794152444329042491801707040024.286.331.418749.133.195.2920.9464.711633008
MLB: Average per 162 Games16255683159309958810363410805.286.331.418749.133.195.2920.9464.7232601
Cleveland Indians (7 seasons)6802430368701141383625138421491516031019.288.331.422753.134.193.2961.0167.510262616
New York Yankees (2 seasons)792823775837284718910802.266.312.390702.124.177.2560.5040.3110309
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)526910183301100131000103.261.378.391769.130.319.3050.77--2783
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1943NY YankeesWorld Series11000000000000000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1936Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF84 1641552.973--19.18
 
1937Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1937Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF38 48621.964--12.79
 
1938Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF55 110733.975--19.15
 
1939Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF76 146361.961--17.64
 
1940Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF135 37010123.969--25.33
 
1941Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF88 208171.968--21.38
 
1942Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF117 324734.991--25.46
 
1943New York YankeesALMLBOF68 174230.983--23.29
 
1950New York GiantsNLMLBOF15 212001.000--13.80
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B100000.000--0.00
 MLBOF67601565534115.975--21.54

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.