TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Roy Walker >> Transactions and Salaries

Roy Walker

+ Played in Major Leagues 1912-1922


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts73Walks32Hittable42SO/BB52vsPower42Hitting30Durability38Team.516Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-91
Proper Name: James Roy Walker
Nickname(s): Dixie
Born: April 13, 1893
Place Lawrenceburg, Tennessee
Death February 10, 1962 (68.303)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 16,1912 (19.156)
TBC Player ID:19316
Career Activity
Organizations:, CLE, CHN, SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Roy Walker player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.