2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Roy Walker >>

Roy Walker

+ Played in Major Leagues 1912-1922


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts73Walks32Hittable42SO/BB52vsPower42Hitting44Durability38Team.516Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-91
Proper Name: James Roy Walker
Nickname(s): Dixie
Born: April 13, 1893
Place Lawrenceburg, Tennessee
Death February 10, 1962 (68.303)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 16,1912 (19.156)
TBC Player ID:19316
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:, CLE, CHN, SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Roy Walker player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1912Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln19 000.001000102.00000210001.000.000.009.004.500.50
1915Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle22 493.9825154071131.01227358165576101.438.380.074.473.920.88
1917Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn24 013.862100007.08530541001.8610.290.006.435.140.80
1918Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn25 132.70137204143.1502713115200001.5010.380.213.124.151.33
1921St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln28 11124.22382411083170.219493801053524101.4510.230.532.792.740.98
1922St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln29 124.78122006032.0342017115142101.539.560.284.223.940.93
MLB Totals (6 seasons)17273.9991491702653864082181711315514813301.469.510.303.613.450.95
MLB: Average per 162 Games8133.9944248013218719810683675726101.469.510.303.613.450.95
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)12144.305026110143203228113971168666201.4610.110.493.012.930.97
Cleveland Indians (2 seasons)493.92261540811331227358167586101.428.260.074.533.920.87
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)142.88158204150583216120241001.5610.440.183.604.321.20
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1912Cleveland NapsALMLBP120000.0000.000.00
 
1915Cleveland IndiansALMLBP2513162511.9692.1311.16
 
1917Chicago CubsNLMLBP2701001.0001.294.50
 
1918Chicago CubsNLMLBP1343112011.0002.729.00
 
1921St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3817063831.9362.3310.42
 
1922St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP12321120.5000.561.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP91385147763.9382.139.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.