TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Roy Sievers >> Transactions and Salaries

Roy Sievers AS-4

+ Played in Major Leagues 1949-1965

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed45Power82Contact57XBH81RBIs74Runs58Hitting62Durability71Team.427Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-888, OF-838, 3B-30
Proper Name: Roy Edward Sievers
Nickname(s): Squirrel
Born: November 18, 1926 (89.338)
Place St. Louis, Missouri
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: William Beaumont (St. Louis,MO)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 21,1949 (22.154)
TBC Player ID:18008
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, WS1, CHA, PHI, WS2

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Roy Sievers player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Senators.
    Signed as Free Agent by Senators.
    Released by Senators.
    Purchased by Senators from Phillies.
    Traded by White Sox to Phillies for John Buzhardt and Charley Smith.
    Traded by Senators to White Sox for Don Mincher, Earl Battey and Cash.
    Traded by Orioles to Senators for Gil Coan.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Browns.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.