Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Roy Sanders >> Transactions and Salaries

Roy Sanders

+ Played in Major Leagues 1917-1918
Biography Data
Positions: P-30
Proper Name: Roy Garvin Sanders
Nickname(s): Butch or Pepe
Born: August 1, 1892
Place Stafford, Kansas
Death January 17, 1950
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: William Jewell College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1917 (24.258)
TBC Player ID:17549
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, PIT
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
63 87 75 87
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Roy Sanders player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.