Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Roy Sanders >>

Roy Sanders

+ Played in Major Leagues 1917-1918
Biography Data
Positions: P-30
Proper Name: Roy Garvin Sanders
Nickname(s): Butch or Pepe
Born: August 1, 1892
Place Stafford, Kansas
Death January 17, 1950
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: William Jewell College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1917 (24.258)
TBC Player ID:17549
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, PIT
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
63 87 75 87


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Roy Sanders player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1917Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin24014.5022100014.0127701631002.007.710.0010.291.930.19
1918Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit25792.60281461141156.01355945152554101.207.790.063.003.171.06
MLB Totals (2 seasons)7102.753016711411701476652168585101.267.780.053.603.070.85
MLB: Average per 162 Games10152.75442410121125121798771101867101.267.780.053.603.070.85
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)792.602814611411561355945152554101.207.790.063.003.171.06
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)014.5022100014127701631002.007.710.0010.291.930.19
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1917Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp243600000000200 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
1918Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp25285378020503702 .151.196.226422.075.132.1742.33--1258
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)3159780205003900200.136.177.203380.068.119.1603.00--1264
MLB: Average per 162 Games1623083742010026001647001000.136.177.203380.068.119.1603.00--63334
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)2853780205003700200.151.196.226422.075.132.1742.33--1258
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)36000000000200000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1917Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP21416011.0004.5031.50
 
1918Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP2815655125.9663.2318.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP3017065726.9693.3418.90

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.