TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Roy Mahaffey >> Transactions and Salaries

Roy Mahaffey

+ Played in Major Leagues 1926-1936


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts43Walks36Hittable49SO/BB36vsPower49Hitting47Durability64Team.543Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-224
Proper Name: Lee Roy Mahaffey
Nickname(s): Popeye
Born: February 9, 1903
Place Belton, South Carolina
Death July 23, 1969 (66.164)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 31,1926 (23.203)
TBC Player ID:14654
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, PHA, SLA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Roy Mahaffey player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Claimed on waivers by Browns from Athletics.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.