2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Roy Mahaffey >>

Roy Mahaffey

+ Played in Major Leagues 1926-1936


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts43Walks36Hittable49SO/BB36vsPower49Hitting49Durability64Team.543Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-224
Proper Name: Lee Roy Mahaffey
Nickname(s): Popeye
Born: February 9, 1903
Place Belton, South Carolina
Death July 23, 1969 (66.164)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 31,1926 (23.203)
TBC Player ID:14654
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, PHA, SLA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Roy Mahaffey player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1926Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit23 000.004000304.25400130001.299.640.001.935.793.00
1927Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit24 107.712100109.19880941001.938.680.008.683.860.44
1930Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha27 955.0133166050152.2186108851653384001.5710.970.943.122.240.72
1931Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB15pha28 1544.2130208052162.11618776982594001.508.930.504.553.270.72
1932Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB15pha29 13135.09372813050222.224513612627961062001.539.901.093.884.281.10
1933Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB15pha30 13105.1733239040179.1198114103574662001.529.940.253.713.310.89
1934Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB17pha31 675.37371430152129.014288771055376001.539.910.703.842.580.67
1935Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB17pha32 843.9027175040136.015366591142397001.4310.130.732.782.580.93
1936St. Louis BrownsALMLB23sla33 268.10219105160.0826254640135002.0312.300.906.001.950.33
MLB Totals (9 seasons)67495.01224128450475105611816735888445236531001.5510.070.723.853.110.81
MLB: Average per 162 Games1395.01432590912042281301141687716001.5510.070.723.853.110.81
Oakland Athletics (6 seasons)64434.8219711844038498210855995267840234525001.519.940.713.683.160.86
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)268.10219105160826254640135002.0312.300.906.001.950.33
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)105.14610040141412801071001.719.000.006.434.500.70
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1931Philadelphia AthleticsWorld Series009.0010 01111002.009.000.009.000.00
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1926Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP440010.0000.000.00
 
1927Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP2901001.0001.004.50
 
1930Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP3315252524.9371.788.18
 
1931Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP3016241910.9581.286.90
 
1932Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP37222113533.9391.8611.19
 
1933Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP3317972911.9731.819.82
 
1934Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP3712951920.9231.675.84
 
1935Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP2713622113.9581.527.67
 
1936St. Louis BrownsALMLBP21600310.7500.451.29
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2241053341521211.9391.597.47

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.