Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Roy Joiner | Profile and Statistics

Roy Joiner

+ Played in Major Leagues 1934-1940
Biography Data
Positions: P-52
Proper Name: Roy Merrill Joiner
Nickname(s): Pop
Born: October 30, 1906
Place Red Bluff, California
Death December 26, 1989
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 30,1934 (27.182)
TBC Player ID:13413
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, NY1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Roy Joiner player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1934Chicago CubsNLMLB21chn27018.21202009034.06133313890002.0316.150.792.122.381.13
1935Chicago CubsNLMLB23chn28005.402000003.16420200002.4016.200.005.400.000.00
1940New York GiantsNLMLB19ny133323.403020015153.0662620817251001.5711.211.362.894.251.47
MLB Totals (3 seasons)335.30524002419013363531127341001.7813.301.102.703.401.26
MLB: Average per 162 Games445.306350029110916277641333411001.7813.301.102.703.401.26
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)323.403020015153662620817251001.5711.211.362.894.251.47
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)018.0322200903767373331090002.0816.300.732.432.190.90
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1934Chicago CubsNLMLB21chnp272010020000002000.200.200.200400.000.000.250----210
1935Chicago CubsNLMLB23chnp2821000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
1940New York GiantsNLMLB19ny1p333011130001014010.273.333.273606.000.091.4294.00--313
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)5222150001001600100.227.261.227488.000.045.3136.00--524
MLB: Average per 162 Games1626931600030031900300.227.261.227488.000.045.3136.00--1675
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)2211020000000200000.182.182.182364.000.000.222----211
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)3011130001001400100.273.333.273606.000.091.4294.00--313
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1934Chicago CubsNLMLBP20341710.8892.123.60
 
1935Chicago CubsNLMLBP2303001.0009.0013.50
 
1940New York GiantsNLMLBP305341120.8822.554.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP529052130.8972.604.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.