Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Roy Johnson >> Jobs in Baseball

Roy Johnson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1918-1918


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts23Walks3Hittable48SO/BB4vsPower48Hitting62Durability33Team.406Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-10
Proper Name: Roy J. Johnson
Nickname(s): Hardrock
Born: October 1, 1895
Place Madill, Oklahoma
Death January 10, 1986 (90.101)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 7,1918 (22.311)
TBC Player ID:13393
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Roy Johnson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Roy Johnson
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1935Chicago CubsMLBPitching Coach10054.6491Lost World Series (Tigers)
    1936Chicago CubsMLBPitching Coach8767.5653  
    1937Chicago CubsMLBPitching Coach9361.6042  
    1938Chicago CubsMLBPitching Coach8963.5861Lost World Series (Yankees)
    1939Chicago CubsMLBPitching Coach8470.5454  
    1944Chicago CubsMLBManager7579.4874  
    1944Chicago CubsMLBPitching Coach7579.4874  
    1945Chicago CubsMLBPitching Coach9856.6361Lost World Series (Tigers)
    1946Chicago CubsMLBPitching Coach8271.5363  
    1947Chicago CubsMLBPitching Coach6985.4486  
    1948Chicago CubsMLBPitching Coach6490.4168  
    1949Chicago CubsMLBPitching Coach6193.3968  
    1950Chicago CubsMLBPitching Coach6489.4187  
    1951Chicago CubsMLBAssistant Coach6292.4038  
    1952Chicago CubsMLBAssistant Coach7777.5005  
    1953Chicago CubsMLBAssistant Coach6589.4227  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me