Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Players of the Month:     AL Player - Nelson Cruz    NL Player - Adrian Gonzalez    AL Pitcher - Dallas Keuchel    NL Pitcher - Gerrit Cole    AL Rookie - Devon Travis    NL Rookie - Alexander Guerrero 
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Roy Hughes >> Transactions and Salaries

Roy Hughes

+ Played in Major Leagues 1935-1946
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-345, 3B-170, SS-154, 1B-3
Proper Name: Roy John Hughes
Nickname(s): Jeep, Sage
Born: January 11, 1911
Place Cincinnati, Ohio
Death March 5, 1995
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 167 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1935 (24.095)
TBC Player ID:13102
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, SLA, PHI, CHN
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
86 69 45 50 29


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Roy Hughes player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Phillies.
    Purchased by Phillies from Cubs.
    Purchased by Dodgers from Phillies.
    Traded by Yankees to Phillies for Al Hollingsworth.
    Traded by Browns with Cash to Yankees for Joe Gallagher.
    Traded by Indians with Billy Sullivan and Ed Cole to Browns for Rollie Hemsley.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.