Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   High School Nicknames -  Updated all High School Nicknames (where possible). Did not find for some older schools. Most active schools updated.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Roy Hughes >>

Roy Hughes

+ Played in Major Leagues 1935-1946
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-345, 3B-170, SS-154, 1B-3
Proper Name: Roy John Hughes
Nickname(s): Jeep, Sage
Born: January 11, 1911
Place Cincinnati, Ohio
Death March 5, 1995
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 167 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1935 (24.095)
TBC Player ID:13102
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, SLA, PHI, CHN
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
86 69 45 50 29


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Roy Hughes player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1935Cleveland IndiansALMLB12cle2b-ss24822664078153014133181718 .293.340.372712.079.184.3130.94--99293
1936Cleveland IndiansALMLB5cle2b25152638112188359063209574049 .295.356.378734.083.190.3140.70--241708
1937Cleveland IndiansALMLB5cle3b-2b261043465796126140116402209 .277.352.355707.078.208.2940.55346.0123395
1938St. Louis BrownsALMLB11sla2b275896162730213301211010.281.361.375736.094.250.3010.9248.036109
1939St. Louis BrownsALMLB11sla2b2817236200010044011.087.222.087309.000.174.1051.00--228
1939Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB16
28
phi2b286523722545111642118089.228.291.270561.042.148.2430.86237.064266
1944Chicago CubsNLMLB23chn3b-ss33126478861371661281635301177.287.337.351688.065.172.3040.86478.0168531
1945Chicago CubsNLMLB27chnss-2b34692223458810861618084.261.311.306617.045.144.2841.13--68246
1946Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB28phiss-3b3589276236511102271915156.236.287.283570.047.141.2490.79--78301
MLB Totals (8 Seasons)762258239670510527520580182221757066027.273.332.340672.067.177.2910.79516.48792877
MLB: Average per 162 Games162549841502261441744737101406.273.332.340672.067.177.2910.79516.4187612
Cleveland Indians (3 seasons)338125020936262181117441811579502600.290.352.370722.081.194.3090.691,250.04631396
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)19570012019524713622051481025011.279.328.337665.059.163.2980.94700.0236777
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)1545134511916213811040331013015.232.289.277566.045.144.2460.82513.0142567
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)7511922293021430161500201.244.333.319652.076.235.2650.9459.538137
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1945Chi CubsWorld Series617151003004500000.294.429.3537826
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1935Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B40 97132324.987--51.53
1935Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B1 1140.333--18.00
1935Cleveland IndiansALMLBSS29 54831020.932--42.52
 
1936Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B152 4214662598.973--52.52
 
1937Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B32 94111125.995--57.66
1937Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B58 63122127.939--28.71
 
1938St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B21 4147413.957--37.71
1938St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B5 413031.000--30.60
1938St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS2 0000.000--0.00
 
1939Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B65 183184630.984--50.82
1939St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B6 1113041.000--36.00
1939St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS1 01001.000--9.00
 
1940Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B1 10001.000--9.00
 
1944Chicago CubsNLMLB3B66 871461218.951--31.77
1944Chicago CubsNLMLBSS52 133157836.973--50.19
 
1945Chicago CubsNLMLB1B2 40001.000--18.00
1945Chicago CubsNLMLB2B21 474816.990--40.71
1945Chicago CubsNLMLB3B9 89011.000--17.00
1945Chicago CubsNLMLBSS36 611001221.931--40.25
 
1946Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B1 13013.929--117.00
1946Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B7 1612031.000--36.00
1946Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B31 474926.980--27.87
1946Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS34 4783815.942--34.41
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B3017013.944--51.00
 MLB2B3450911101340203.980--50.19
 MLB3B17002103403035.948--29.12
 MLBSS15402954243892.950--42.02

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.