"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Roy Hartsfield >> Transactions and Salaries

Roy Hartsfield

+ Played in Major Leagues 1950-1952
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-239
Proper Name: Roy Thomas Hartsfield
Nickname(s): Spec
Born: October 25, 1925
Place Chattahoochee, Georgia
Death January 15, 2011
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: West Fulton (Atlanta,GA)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 28,1950 (24.185)
TBC Player ID:12522
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Roy Hartsfield player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Braves with Cash to Dodgers for Andy Pafko.
    Selected by Braves from Dallas (Texas) in the minor league draft.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.