The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Roy Hartsfield >> Jobs in Baseball

Roy Hartsfield

+ Played in Major Leagues 1950-1952


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed76Power46Contact27XBH38RBIs27Runs76Hitting71Durability57Team.484Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-239
Proper Name: Roy Thomas Hartsfield
Nickname(s): Spec
Born: October 25, 1925
Place Chattahoochee, Georgia
Death January 15, 2011 (85.082)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: West Fulton (Atlanta,GA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 28,1950 (24.185)
TBC Player ID:12522
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Roy Hartsfield player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Roy Hartsfield
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1969Los Angeles DodgersMLBAssistant Coach8577.5254 
    1970Los Angeles DodgersMLBAssistant Coach8774.5402 
    1971Los Angeles DodgersMLBAssistant Coach8973.5492 
    1972Los Angeles DodgersMLBAssistant Coach8570.5483 
    1973Atlanta BravesMLBFirst Base Coach7685.4725 
    1977Toronto Blue JaysMLBManager54107.3357 
    1978Toronto Blue JaysMLBManager59102.3667 
    1979Toronto Blue JaysMLBManager53109.3277 
    1981MidlandAAManager3631.537 
    1981IowaAAAManager5382.3934 

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.