Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Roy Hartsfield | Profile and Statistics

Roy Hartsfield

+ Played in Major Leagues 1950-1952
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-239
Proper Name: Roy Thomas Hartsfield
Nickname(s): Spec
Born: October 25, 1925
Place Chattahoochee, Georgia
Death January 15, 2011
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: West Fulton (Atlanta,GA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 28,1950 (24.185)
TBC Player ID:12522
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
61 29 42 60 36
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Roy Hartsfield player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1950Boston BravesNLMLB12bsn2b24 419
*Loading* (click to close)
62116
*Loading* (click to close)
15
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
24727
*Loading* (click to close)
61
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
.277.322.372694.095.177.3112.2659.9156450
1951Boston BravesNLMLB12bsn2b25 450
*Loading* (click to close)
63122
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
317241
*Loading* (click to close)
73
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
.271.333.344677.073.176.3131.7875.0155497
1952Boston BravesNLMLB12bsn2b26 107
*Loading* (click to close)
1328
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
04005
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
04
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
.262.295.355650.093.140.2952.40--38116
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)2659761382663071359142731462012010.273.324.358682.085.172.3102.0075.13491063
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625978416318483691458910706.273.324.358682.085.172.3102.0075.1213650
Atlanta Braves (3 seasons)2659761382663071359142731462012010.273.324.358682.085.172.3102.0075.13491063
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1950Boston BravesNLMLB2B96 2362472653.949--45.28
 
1951Boston BravesNLMLB2B114 3362932087.969--49.66
 
1952Boston BravesNLMLB2B29 6173710.950--41.59
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B239063361353150.959--46.92

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.