Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Players of the Month:     AL Player - Nelson Cruz    NL Player - Adrian Gonzalez    AL Pitcher - Dallas Keuchel    NL Pitcher - Gerrit Cole    AL Rookie - Devon Travis    NL Rookie - Alexander Guerrero 
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> Roy Ellam | Profile and Statistics

Roy Ellam

+ Played in Major Leagues 1909-1918
Biography Data
Positions: SS-35
Proper Name: Roy Ellam
Nickname(s): Whitey, Slippery
Born: February 8, 1886
Place West Conshohocken, Pennsylvania
Death October 28, 1948
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 203 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 18,1909 (23.222)
TBC Player ID:11099
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, PIT
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Roy Ellam player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1909Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinss23102144011417 01 .190.393.429822.238.619.1500.0021.0929
1918Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitss32267791011022171725 .130.302.169471.039.286.1671.00--13101
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)36981314121630241720600.143.323.224547.082.357.1630.7198.022130
MLB: Average per 162 Games16244159635952714010877902700.143.323.224547.082.357.1630.7198.099585
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)2677910110220171720500.130.302.169471.039.286.1671.00--13101
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)102144011410700100.190.393.429822.238.619.1500.0021.0929
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1909Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS9 142044.895--34.00
 
1918Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS26 426796.924--37.73
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBSS35056871310.917--36.77

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.