Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Roy Carlyle | Profile and Statistics

Roy Carlyle

+ Played in Major Leagues 1925-1926
Biography Data
Positions: OF-321
Proper Name: Roy Edward Carlyle
Nickname(s): Dizzy
Born: December 10, 1900
Place Buford, Georgia
Death November 22, 1956
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: Oglethorpe University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1925 (24.127)
TBC Player ID:9652
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, BOS, NYA
Relationship(s):Brother of Cleo Carlyle

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
33 27 25 78 76
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Roy Carlyle player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1925Washington Senators IALMLB-ws124 11000000000100 .000.000.0000.000.000-----01
1925Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosof-of24 93276369020374911162817 .326.365.496861.170.228.3441.7539.4137300
1926Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosof25 451652247622160041820 .285.310.382692.097.121.3104.5082.563171
1926New York YankeesALMLB-nyaof25 355232051011004910 .385.439.519958.135.212.4652.25--2757
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)1744946115731697611245640700.318.354.460814.142.190.3452.3354.9227529
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624605714629687111225240700.318.354.460814.142.190.3452.3354.9211493
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)1384415813726596511204630700.311.345.454799.143.188.3322.3049.0200471
New York Yankees (1 seasons)355232051011004910000.385.439.519958.135.212.4652.25--2757
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)11000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000------01
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1925Boston Red SoxALMLBOF67 1255130.909--17.46
1925Boston Red SoxALMLBOF67 1255130.909--17.46
1925Boston Red SoxALMLBOF67 1255130.909--17.46
1925Boston Red SoxALMLBOF67 1255130.909--17.46
 
1926Boston Red SoxALMLBOF38 62470.904--15.63
1926New York YankeesALMLBOF15 15110.941--9.60
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF321057725600.909--16.88

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.