"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Roy Beecher | Profile and Statistics

Roy Beecher

+ Played in Major Leagues 1907-1908


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts0Walks0Hittable0SO/BB0vsPower0Hitting0Durability0Team.586Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-4
Proper Name: Leroy Beecher
Nickname(s): Colonel
Born: May 10, 1884
Place Swanton, Ohio
Death October 11, 1952 (68.154)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 29,1907 (23.142)
TBC Player ID:8658
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Roy Beecher player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1907New York GiantsNLMLB-ny123 022.5722200014.017840650001.6410.930.003.863.210.83
1908New York GiantsNLMLB-ny124 007.942000115.211550300002.4717.470.004.760.000.00
MLB Totals (2 seasons)024.0542201120281390950001.8512.600.004.052.250.56
MLB: Average per 162 Games0234.05452323011112273171471020102570001.8512.600.004.052.250.56
San Francisco Giants (2 seasons)024.0542201120281390950001.8512.600.004.052.250.56
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1907New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1p23 2500000000 00 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
1908New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1p24 3311100000 00 .333.333.6671000.333.333.333----23
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)5811100000000000.125.125.250375.125.125.125----28
MLB: Average per 162 Games162259323232000000000000.125.125.250375.125.125.125----65259
San Francisco Giants (2 seasons)5811100000000000.125.125.250375.125.125.125----28
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1907New York GiantsNLMLBP2140310.7501.9313.50
 
1908New York GiantsNLMLBP2513001.0007.2018.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP4191610.8753.3215.75

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.