TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Roscoe Miller | Profile and Statistics

Roscoe Miller

+ Played in Major Leagues 1901-1904


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts28Walks48Hittable46SO/BB31vsPower46Hitting46Durability74Team.494Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-102
Proper Name: Roscoe Clyde Miller
Nickname(s): Roxy, Rubberlegs
Born: December 2, 1876
Place Greenville, Indiana
Death April 18, 1913 (36.137)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 25,1901 (24.144)
TBC Player ID:15428
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, NY1, PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Roscoe Miller player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1901Detroit TigersALMLBdet24   23132.95383635311332.0339168109198794001.329.190.032.662.140.81
1902Detroit TigersALMLBdet25   6123.69201815121148.21588561357395001.459.570.183.452.360.68
1902 New York GiantsNLMLBny125   184.58109701072.2774037111152001.219.540.121.361.861.36
1903New York GiantsNLMLB-ny126   254.13158607385.01015339124300001.4710.690.112.543.181.25
1904Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit27   773.35191711220134.11336750439358001.288.910.272.612.340.90
MLB Totals (4 seasons)39453.45102887461357738084132961022919819001.349.410.122.672.310.86
MLB: Average per 162 Games14163.45373126252277289148106482717001.349.410.122.672.310.86
Detroit Tigers (2 seasons)29253.1858545043248149725317041551189001.369.300.072.902.210.76
San Francisco Giants (2 seasons)3134.332517130831581789376235452001.3510.140.111.992.561.29
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)773.361917112201341336750439358001.288.930.272.622.350.90
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1901Detroit TigersALMLB   detp24   3813014275401429   02   .208.259.308567.100.185.2080.00--40141
1902Detroit TigersALMLB   detp25   2060211110600   00   .183.183.233416.050.050.183----1460
1902New York GiantsNLMLB   ny1p25   102101000000   12   .048.091.048139.000.000.048----124
1903New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1p26   153115200400   00   .161.161.226387.065.065.161----731
1904Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp27   194622000004   10   .043.137.043180.000.087.0430.00--251
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)102288194685024201320400.160.201.222423.063.115.1600.00--64307
MLB: Average per 162 Games16245730731380383021030600.160.201.222423.063.115.1600.00--102488
Detroit Tigers (2 seasons)5819016386502020900200.200.236.284520.084.142.2000.00--54201
San Francisco Giants (2 seasons)255216200400010200.115.132.154286.038.038.115----855
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)194622000000410000.043.137.043180.000.087.0430.00--251
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1901Detroit TigersALMLBP38 1911254.963--31.03
 
1902Detroit TigersALMLBP20 164133.950--25.65
1902New York GiantsNLMLBP10 51211.944--15.30
 
1903New York GiantsNLMLBP158581721.9262.6515.00
 
1904Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP1913423420.9472.4217.05
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP10221950216139.95310.9323.47

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.