"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Ron Tompkins >>

Ron Tompkins

+ Played in Major Leagues 1965-1971
Positions: P-40
Proper Name: Ronald Everett Tompkins
Nickname(s): Stretch
Born: November 27, 1944 (70.092) in San Diego, California
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 198 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Chula Vista (Chula Vista,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 9,1965 (20.286)
TBC Player ID:18953
Update this Profile
Organizations:KC1, CHN
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ron Tompkins player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1965Kansas City AthleticsALMLB46kc120003.48001010.19440341011.167.840.002.613.481.33
1971Chicago CubsNLMLB38chn26024.080022339.2311818321200131.317.030.684.764.540.95
MLB Totals023.964010023350402222324241141.287.200.544.324.321.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games033.966620038583663636540402271.287.200.544.324.321.00
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)024.053500022340311818321200131.306.980.684.734.500.95
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)003.60510010109440341011.208.100.002.703.601.33
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1965Kansas City AthleticsALMLB46kc1p201
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.500.000500.000.000-----02
1971Chicago CubsNLMLB38chnp2600000000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
00--1.000--1000-------02
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)401000000000100100.000.000.0000.000.000------02
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624000000000400400.000.000.0000.000.000------08
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)51000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000------01
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)350000000000000100--1.000--------------01
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1965Kansas City AthleticsALMLBP51012001.0002.705.40
 
1971Chicago CubsNLMLBP3539212001.0003.233.60
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP4049314001.0003.123.83

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.