TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Ron Moeller >> Transactions and Salaries

Ron Moeller

+ Played in Major Leagues 1956-1963

Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts52Walks19Hittable15SO/BB16vsPower15Hitting43Durability27Team.429Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-52
Proper Name: Ronald Ralph Moeller
Nickname(s): The Kid
Born: October 13, 1938
Place Cincinnati, Ohio
Death November 2, 2009 (71.020)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Elder (Cincinnati,OH)
Drafted: 1956 -- Signed as free agent by Baltimore Orioles
MLB Debut:September 8,1956 (17.330)
TBC Player ID:15512
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BAL, LAA, WS2

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ron Moeller player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Selected by Angels from Orioles in expansion draft.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Orioles.
    Draft Instances
    Signed as undrafted free agent by the Baltimore Orioles in 1956.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.