More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> Minors >> JA >> Ron Jackson | Profile and Statistics

Ron Jackson

+ Played in Minors: Reached AA
Biography Data
Positions: C-190, OF-50, 2B-4, SS-1
Proper Name: Ron Jackson
Nickname(s): Bubba
Born: September 8, 1964 (50.267)
Place Houston, Texas
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Forest Brook (Houston,TX)
College: Huston-Tillotson University , Texas Christian University
Drafted: 1986 -- 14th round (345th overall) by Texas Rangers (June-Reg)
TBC Player ID:83405
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:LAN, TEX
Signed by:Cotton Nix
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
20 37 71 7 30
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ron Jackson player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1985Great FallsPioRk-lanc20131042200111110000 .200.273.400673.200.300.2221.00--411
1986Texas ChristianNCAANCAA sr215818549661287431141629 .357.408.6221030.265.389.3961.8126.4115201
1986Great FallsPioRk-lanof21223943000120292011 .077.159.077236.000.103.0974.50--345
1986BakersfieldCalifA+-lanof21297810181006012141011 .231.256.244500.013.026.2777.00--1983
1986SalemCaroA+-texc21551261230402186212330021 .238.302.317619.079.206.3042.7563.040141
1987GastoniaSALA-texc22892913561913242539633015 .210.305.278583.069.192.2521.6297.081339
1988TulsaTexAA-texc2339111101660180012251111 .144.232.225457.081.189.1742.08111.025126
1989CharlotteFSLA+-texc24331041328912230110162011 .269.342.433775.163.250.2991.6052.045118
1989TulsaTexAA-texc2461924000100160000 .211.250.211461.000.053.3086.00--420
Minor League Totals (5 seasons)28677890162312882111079167917100.208.285.284569.076.179.2512.1197.3221883
AA (2 seasons)451301220601900133111110.154.234.223457.069.169.1922.38130.029146
A+ (2 seasons)117308357614144764246330430.247.305.338643.091.175.2952.6277.0104342
A (1 seasons)8929135619132425396330150.210.305.278583.069.192.2521.6297.081339
Rk (2 seasons)35498520023131020110.102.182.143325.041.143.1253.33--756
NCAA (1 seasons)58185496612874311416290000.357.408.6221030.265.389.3961.8126.4115201
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1985Great FallsPioRkC2 30001.000--13.50
1985Great FallsPioRkOF1 0010.000--0.00
 
1986Great FallsPioRkOF10 7020.778--6.30
1986BakersfieldCalifA+OF27 48250.909--16.67
1986SalemCaroA+C26 120931.977--44.65
1986SalemCaroA+2B1 12001.000--27.00
1986SalemCaroA+OF12 61001.000--5.25
 
1987GastoniaSALAC88 6777593.988--76.91
 
1988TulsaTexAAC39 2513116.996--65.08
 
1989CharlotteFSLA+C29 171924.989--55.86
1989TulsaTexAAC6 34610.976--60.00
1989TulsaTexAA2B3 51113.941--48.00
1989TulsaTexAASS1 0312.750--27.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:AAC4502853726.994--64.40
 AA2B3051113.941--48.00
 AASS100312.750--27.00
 A+C5502911855.984--50.56
 A+2B1012001.000--27.00
 A+OF39054350.919--13.15
 AC8806777593.988--76.91
 RkC2030001.000--13.50
 RkOF1107030.700--5.73


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.