Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Ron Guidry >> 1987 Game Logs

Ron Guidry AS-4AW-13WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1975-1988


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts75Walks75Hittable60SO/BB86vsPower60Hitting0Durability46Team.555Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-380, OF-2
Proper Name: Ronald Ames Guidry
Nickname(s): Louisiana Lightning
Born: August 28, 1950 (67.055)
Place Lafayette, Louisiana
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 160 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Carencro (Lafayette,LA)
College: University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Drafted: 1971 -- 3rd round (67th overall) by New York Yankees (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:July 27,1975 (24.333)
TBC Player ID:12241
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ron Guidry player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1987 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1987-05-24NYA@CALW10-8213351.1211--1--6
    -30.0-9.002.00-------
    1987-05-27NYASEAL5-62L23362.2411--1--12
    522.5-4.501.50-------
    1987-05-30NYAOAKL3-43333711----1--4
    -20.0-3.601.40-------
    1987-05-31NYAOAKW9-5343381.1-1--131-6
    111.0-3.001.33-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1987-06-03NYACALW9-34533911----1--4
    -20.0-2.571.29-------
    1987-06-09NYATORL2-71L634046441111-20
    842.014.911.45-------
    1987-06-14NYAMILL4-6173416411--6--20
    470.6-3.711.18-------
    1987-06-19NYA@BOSW10-5183425511-24--21
    690.7-3.271.23-------
    1987-06-24NYA@BALL0-41L93436844333--28
    590.6-3.861.36-------
    1987-06-30NYA@TORW4-01W103447.26---19--29
    580.6-3.001.25-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1987-07-06NYAMINL0-21L113459322235--31
    10101.0-2.801.13-------
    1987-07-11NYACHAL2-51123466.27222314--30
    240.5-2.771.17-------
    1987-07-16NYA@TEXW12-31W133475.2722-441-28
    490.4-2.841.26-------
    1987-07-21NYA@MINL1-211434886111-4--30
    4210.2-2.631.20-------
    1987-07-26NYA@CHAW5-21W153497.1722114--29
    7100.7-2.591.18-------
    1987-07-31NYADETW6-51163505.2722114--24
    390.3-2.651.21-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1987-08-06NYA@DETL5-121L173512.1677-33--16
    190.1-3.331.27-------
    1987-08-11NYA@KCAL5-81L183527877147--31
    7120.6-3.781.31-------
    1987-08-16NYACLEL0-11L19353881--24--35
    9130.7-3.471.30-------
    1987-08-21NYA@OAKL4-61L203548766137--34
    890.9-3.721.30-------
    1987-08-31NYAOAKW4-11W213557.1411-310-129
    661.0-3.571.28-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1987-09-05NYACALW7-61W223566.244413---26
    3160.2-3.661.26-------
    1987 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1987-05-24NYA@CALW10-81p151----------------.000.091.00091------
    1987-05-27NYASEAL5-61p252----------------.000.091.00091------
    1987-05-30NYAOAKL3-41p353----------------.000.091.00091------
    1987-05-31NYAOAKW9-51p454----------------.000.091.00091------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1987-06-03NYACALW9-31p555----------------.000.091.00091------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me