Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Ron Guidry >> 1981 Game Logs

Ron Guidry AS-4AW-13WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1975-1988


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts75Walks75Hittable60SO/BB86vsPower60Hitting0Durability46Team.555Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-380, OF-2
Proper Name: Ronald Ames Guidry
Nickname(s): Louisiana Lightning
Born: August 28, 1950 (67.110)
Place Lafayette, Louisiana
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 160 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Carencro (Lafayette,LA)
College: University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Drafted: 1971 -- 3rd round (67th overall) by New York Yankees (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:July 27,1975 (24.333)
TBC Player ID:12241
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ron Guidry player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1981 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1981-04-12NYATEXL4-61L11546966-231-29
    871.1-9.001.83-------
    1981-04-17NYA@TEXW2-11W21556.14111-4--22
    1042.5-5.251.25-------
    1981-04-22NYADETW7-2131566.1622-231-26
    5100.5-4.261.21-------
    1981-04-27NYA@DETW3-11W415785111-7--28
    1061.7-3.331.04-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1981-05-02NYA@OAKL3-61L51582.2544312--14
    331.0-4.341.17-------
    1981-05-06NYA@CALW5-21W61595522-28--22
    250.4-4.241.21-------
    1981-05-12NYAOAKW4-11W71607.2611-14--29
    1171.6-3.641.14-------
    1981-05-17NYASEAL0-11816154---221-20
    390.3-3.261.15-------
    1981-05-25NYA@BALL1-101L91624.28762-2--23
    670.9-3.981.19-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1981-06-02NYABALW5-31101637.2333132--28
    7130.5-3.971.15-------
    1981-06-07NYACHAW3-11W111645.2411-23--21
    751.4-3.741.14-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1981-08-13NYA@DETW3-01W1216551---38--19
    250.4-3.471.11-------
    1981-08-15NYA@DETL5-84131660.1--------1
    1----3.471.11-------
    1981-08-18NYACHAW4-01W1416763----7--20
    641.5-3.201.07-------
    1981-08-23NYAKCAW8-01W1516875----7--25
    490.4-2.931.04-------
    1981-08-28NYA@CHAW6-11W161696311-182-23
    380.4-2.831.01-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1981-09-02NYA@MINL3-41171707522119--27
    842.0-2.811.00-------
    1981-09-07NYAMILW4-21W181716.2322125--26
    780.912.800.98-------
    1981-09-13NYABOSW10-61W191725633123--22
    741.8-2.921.01-------
    1981-09-19NYA@BOSL5-81201737711--6--27
    680.8-2.821.01-------
    1981-09-24NYABALL1-51L21174221--121-9
    221.0-2.771.02-------
    1981-09-29NYA@CLEL2-31L221757433117--26
    590.6-2.831.00-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1981-10-03NYA@BALL0-322317632----2--10
    -60.0-2.760.99-------
    1981 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1981-08-15NYA@DETL5-81p144----------------.000.091.00091------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1981-10-03NYA@BALL0-31p245----------------.000.091.00091------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me