Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Ron Guidry >> 1978 Game Logs

Ron Guidry AS-4AW-13WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1975-1988


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts75Walks75Hittable60SO/BB86vsPower60Hitting0Durability46Team.555Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-380, OF-2
Proper Name: Ronald Ames Guidry
Nickname(s): Louisiana Lightning
Born: August 28, 1950 (67.056)
Place Lafayette, Louisiana
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 160 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Carencro (Lafayette,LA)
College: University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Drafted: 1971 -- 3rd round (67th overall) by New York Yankees (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:July 27,1975 (24.333)
TBC Player ID:12241
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ron Guidry player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1978 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1978-04-08NYA@TEXL1-211497611-22--27
    1161.8-1.291.14-------
    1978-04-13NYACHAW4-21W25091022-24--38
    7150.5-1.691.25-------
    1978-04-18NYABALW4-313516.2733-24--29
    5110.5-2.351.26-------
    1978-04-24NYA@BALW8-21W452761--22--28
    1081.3-1.801.23-------
    1978-04-30NYA@MINW3-215536.132--471-27
    942.3-1.501.22-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1978-05-05NYATEXW5-21W6546.1511-57--29
    570.7-1.501.29-------
    1978-05-13NYA@KCAW5-21W7558822-26--30
    590.6-1.621.28-------
    1978-05-18NYA@CLEW5-31W8568.1633135--33
    1271.7-1.831.24-------
    1978-05-23NYACLEW10-11W9579511-211-133
    780.9-1.721.18-------
    1978-05-28NYATORW5-31W10589633--61-31
    1181.4-1.871.12-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1978-06-02NYA@OAKW3-11W11598.16111211--31
    751.4-1.801.11-------
    1978-06-07NYA@SEAW9-11W12609611-210--34
    4120.3-1.721.09-------
    1978-06-12NYAOAKW2-01W136193---211--32
    1061.7-1.571.04-------
    1978-06-17NYACALW4-01W146294---218--33
    541.3-1.451.01-------
    1978-06-22NYA@DETW4-21W15638622128--31
    690.7-1.501.01-------
    1978-06-27NYABOSW6-4116646844-36--27
    460.7-1.711.05-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1978-07-02NYADETW3-21W17658622126--32
    1081.3-1.751.04-------
    1978-07-07NYA@MILL0-61L18666855213--25
    580.6-1.991.06-------
    1978-07-14NYACHAW7-611967986623102-38
    981.1-2.231.07-------
    1978-07-20NYA@MINW4-01W206894---38--32
    6110.5-2.111.06-------
    1978-07-25NYA@KCAW4-01W216996----8--31
    890.9-1.991.04-------
    1978-07-30NYAMINW4-3122706.26321310--30
    651.2-2.021.05-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1978-08-04NYABALL1-21L237195211-10--32
    6110.5-1.971.02-------
    1978-08-10NYAMILW9-01W247293---19--30
    1161.8-1.870.99-------
    1978-08-15NYA@OAKW6-01W257394---392-34
    9100.9-1.790.99-------
    1978-08-20NYA@SEAL4-5126745321-13--20
    1033.3-1.790.98-------
    1978-08-25NYAOAKW7-11W27758511-451-33
    6130.5-1.770.99-------
    1978-08-30NYA@BALW5-41W28767744218--29
    670.9-1.870.99-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1978-09-04NYADETW9-11W29779511-38--33
    881.011.840.99-------
    1978-09-09NYA@BOSW7-01W307892---45--33
    1391.4-1.770.97-------
    1978-09-15NYABOSW4-01W317992---35--32
    1672.3-1.710.96-------
    1978-09-20NYA@TORL1-81L32801.2653--1--12
    414.0-1.810.98-------
    1978-09-24NYA@CLEW4-01W338192---18--30
    1181.4-1.740.96-------
    1978-09-28NYATORW3-11W348294-1-19--32
    1081.3-1.720.94-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1978-10-02NYA@BOSW5-41W35836.1622115--26
    771.0-1.740.95-------
    1978 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1978-05-20NYA@TORL8-108pr129----------------.000.091.00091------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1978-06-14NYASEAW11-98pr230-1--------------.000.091.00091------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me