Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Ron Guidry >>

Ron Guidry AS-4AW-13WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1975-1988


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts75Walks75Hittable60SO/BB86vsPower60Hitting0Durability46Team.555Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-380, OF-2
Proper Name: Ronald Ames Guidry
Nickname(s): Louisiana Lightning
Born: August 28, 1950 (67.111)
Place Lafayette, Louisiana
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 160 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Carencro (Lafayette,LA)
College: University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Drafted: 1971 -- 3rd round (67th overall) by New York Yankees (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:July 27,1975 (24.333)
TBC Player ID:12241
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ron Guidry player pages for $10 for a year.
Games At Bats Runners Pitches
Year Team G GS CG SHO QS GF Hld BS SV IP-S IP-R AB TBF 2B 3B HR HB IB GB FB GBr POt PO IR IRsc Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul CalStr3 SwStr3
1975NYA10100060005.310.358693001010190.53000000000000
1976NYA7000020000.016.068722210021211.00000000000000
1977NYA312595174001196.714.077785024712021962400.82000000000000
1978NYA3535169290000273.70.0969105734513112792721.03030000000000
1979NYA3330152213002230.06.386194645520002422321.04060000000000
1980NYA372953154211201.318.382792938819112222500.89060000000000
1981NYA232100121000123.73.346849716112101231430.86010000000000
1982NYA343361210000221.01.085093546422131982900.68010000000000
1983NYA3131213190000250.30.0949102453626232623180.82040000000000
1984NYA292851131000194.71.0777841381024231832640.69010000000000
1985NYA3433112220000258.70.3980103347528032783370.82000000000000
1986NYA303050160000192.30.076180927528122312460.94010000000000
1987NYA22172082210110.37.34484932641413981750.56010000000000
1988NYA1210002100049.76.3220239201723651240.526910091733957880139169428
Games Home Runs Outs Hits Baserunning Pitches
Year Team G GS CG GS% PH HR solo HR2 HR3 GS ITP Pop GO LO FO SO IH Bunt1B PHs PH_Avg SB2 SB3 SBH POt PO 1-3 2-H Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul 1PAB BB4 SO3 CalStr3 SwStr3
1977NYA11000000000000000000-0000PO1100000000000
1978NYA2000000000000000000-0000PO0000000000000

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us | Correct this Page | Site Map | Data Coverage | Support TBC | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me