TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Ron Cey >> Jobs in Baseball

Ron Cey AS-6AW-6WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1971-1987


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed35Power87Contact42XBH79RBIs78Runs46Hitting63Durability59Team.544Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-1990, DH-30, 1B-7
Proper Name: Ronald Charles Cey
Nickname(s): The Penguin
Born: February 15, 1948 (68.299)
Place Tacoma, Washington
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Mount Tahoma (Tacoma,WA)
College: Washington State University
Drafted: 1968 -- 3rd round (53rd overall) by Los Angeles Dodgers (June-Sec)
MLB Debut:September 3,1971 (23.201)
TBC Player ID:9771
Career Activity
Organizations:LAN, CHN, OAK
Signed by:Bill Brenzel


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ron Cey player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Ron Cey
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1990Los Angeles DodgersMLBBroadcaster8676.5312  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.