"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Ron Cey >>

Ron Cey AS-6AW-6WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1971-1987
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-1990, DH-30, 1B-7
Proper Name: Ronald Charles Cey
Nickname(s): The Penguin
Born: February 15, 1948 (67.232)
Place Tacoma, Washington
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Mount Tahoma (Tacoma,WA)
College: Washington State University
Drafted: 1968 -- 3rd round (53rd overall) by Los Angeles Dodgers (June-Sec)
MLB Debut:September 3,1971 (23.201)
TBC Player ID:9771
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:LAN, CHN, OAK
Signed by:Bill Brenzel

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ron Cey player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Ron Cey
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1973MLBNational League Player of the WeekMay 14-May 20Award History
    1977MLBNational League Player of the WeekApril 18-April 24Award History
    1977MLBNL Player of the MonthAprilAward History
    1981MLBNational League Player of the WeekMay 11-May 17Award History
    1981MLBWorld Series MVP Award History
    1983MLBNational League Player of the WeekMay 16-May 22Award History

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.