TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Ron Blomberg >>

Ron Blomberg #1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1969-1978


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed43Power84Contact80XBH73RBIs91Runs64Hitting78Durability22Team.513Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: DH-178, 1B-142, OF-79
Proper Name: Ronald Mark Blomberg
Nickname(s): Boomer
Born: August 23, 1948 (68.110)
Place Atlanta, Georgia
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 205 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Druid Hills (Atlanta,GA)
College: Georgia Perimeter College
Drafted: 1967 -- 1st round (1st overall) by New York Yankees (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 10,1969 (21.018)
TBC Player ID:8913
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, CHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ron Blomberg player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.