Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> Z >> Rollie Zeider >>

Rollie Zeider

+ Played in Major Leagues 1910-1918
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-252, 3B-160, SS-140, 1B-106, OF-8
Proper Name: Rollie Hubert Zeider
Nickname(s): Bunions
Born: November 16, 1883
Place Auburn, Indiana
Death September 12, 1967
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 162 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1910 (26.150)
TBC Player ID:20072
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, NYA, CHN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
68 71 71 44 43


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Rollie Zeider player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1910Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha2b-ss2613649857108920314962 120 .217.305.243548.026.249.2170.00--121581
1911Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha1b-ss27732173955302212829 212 .253.347.295642.041.304.2470.00108.564260
1912Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha1b-3b281304205710312101424750 324 .245.330.329659.083.314.2430.00420.0138497
1913Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha3b29162047000234101 .350.458.350808.000.350.3680.25--725
1913New York YankeesALMLB-nyass-2b2950159153720012325914 .233.341.245586.013.189.2470.36--39189
1916Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn3b-2b329834529811121229262635 .235.294.287581.052.154.2521.00345.099379
1917Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnss-3b33108354368614202717283029 .243.302.294596.051.178.2651.07--104393
1918Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn2b3482251315632026162320014 .223.288.251539.028.183.2420.87--63288
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)6932264268533541841831720247861208900.235.314.280594.045.230.2430.35566.06352612
MLB: Average per 162 Games162529631251341434005820302100.235.314.280594.045.230.2430.35566.0148611
Chicago White Sox (4 seasons)3551155157273241239612701451605700.236.325.286611.049.285.2350.01385.03301363
Chicago Cubs (3 seasons)288950962232861754207776502800.235.296.280576.045.171.2540.99950.02661060
New York Yankees (1 seasons)501591537200123025910400.233.341.245586.013.189.2470.36--39189
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1918Chi CubsWorld Series20000000002000000.0001.000.00010000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1910Chicago White SoxALMLB2B87 2052423331.931--46.24
1910Chicago White SoxALMLB3B4 71331.870--45.00
1910Chicago White SoxALMLBSS45 1001172415.900--43.40
 
1911Chicago White SoxALMLB1B29 29522110.997--98.38
1911Chicago White SoxALMLB2B9 201250.865--32.00
1911Chicago White SoxALMLB3B10 101211.957--19.80
1911Chicago White SoxALMLBSS17 3444105.886--41.29
 
1912Chicago White SoxALMLB1B66 682541628.979--100.36
1912Chicago White SoxALMLB3B56 571081111.937--26.52
1912Chicago White SoxALMLBSS1 31001.000--36.00
 
1913Chicago White SoxALMLB1B3 72001.000--27.00
1913Chicago White SoxALMLB2B1 01001.000--9.00
1913Chicago White SoxALMLB3B6 89001.000--25.50
1913New York YankeesALMLB1B4 37312.976--90.00
1913New York YankeesALMLB2B19 514452.950--45.00
1913New York YankeesALMLB3B2 23001.000--22.50
1913New York YankeesALMLBSS24 4852119.901--37.50
 
1916Chicago CubsNLMLB1B2 60001.000--27.00
1916Chicago CubsNLMLB2B33 598167.959--38.18
1916Chicago CubsNLMLB3B55 591081310.928--27.33
1916Chicago CubsNLMLBSS5 9922.900--32.40
1916Chicago CubsNLMLBOF7 71001.000--10.29
 
1917Chicago CubsNLMLB1B1 20001.000--18.00
1917Chicago CubsNLMLB2B24 5176313.977--47.63
1917Chicago CubsNLMLB3B26 205566.926--25.96
1917Chicago CubsNLMLBSS48 77951916.901--32.25
1917Chicago CubsNLMLBOF1 10001.000--9.00
 
1918Chicago CubsNLMLB1B1 41001.000--45.00
1918Chicago CubsNLMLB2B79 1422071622.956--39.76
1918Chicago CubsNLMLB3B1 11001.000--18.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B10601033821840.984--94.67
 MLB2B25205286636875.946--42.54
 MLB3B16001643093429.933--26.61
 MLBSS14002713186647.899--37.86
 MLBOF8081001.000--10.13

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.