Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Rollie Stiles >>

Rollie Stiles

+ Played in Major Leagues 1930-1933
Biography Data
Positions: P-85
Proper Name: Rolland Mays Stiles
Nickname(s): Lena
Born: November 17, 1906
Place Ratcliff, Arkansas
Death July 22, 2007
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Southeastern Oklahoma State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 19,1930 (23.214)
TBC Player ID:18477
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
53 59 43 76


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Rollie Stiles player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1930St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla23365.912073090102.013677671041253001.7412.000.883.622.210.61
1931St. Louis BrownsALMLB19sla24317.223420015081.01127265260322002.1212.440.226.673.560.53
1933St. Louis BrownsALMLB22sla26375.0131961131115.01548364447291001.7512.050.313.682.270.62
MLB Totals (3 seasons)9145.9285189137129840223219616148866001.8512.140.484.472.600.58
MLB: Average per 162 Games695.925612612411972651531291198574001.8512.140.484.472.600.58
Baltimore Orioles (3 seasons)9145.9285189137129840223219616148866001.8512.140.484.472.600.58
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1930St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slap23203741030030001000 .270.270.351621.081.081.370----1337
1931St. Louis BrownsALMLB19slap2434221100000028000.045.125.045170.000.091.0714.00--124
1933St. Louis BrownsALMLB22slap2631330200010011912 .061.114.061175.000.030.14319.00--237
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)859251330040033710200.141.177.174351.033.065.23612.33--1698
MLB: Average per 162 Games162175102560080067120400.141.177.174351.033.065.23612.33--30187
Baltimore Orioles (3 seasons)859251330040033710200.141.177.174351.033.065.23612.33--1698
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1930St. Louis BrownsALMLBP2010251810.9582.0310.35
 
1931St. Louis BrownsALMLBP348131621.9052.115.03
 
1933St. Louis BrownsALMLBP3111552230.9002.117.84
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP85298135661.9202.087.31

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.