Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> N >> Roger Nelson >> Transactions and Salaries

Roger Nelson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1967-1976
Biography Data
Positions: P-187
Proper Name: Roger Eugene Nelson
Nickname(s): Spider
Born: June 7, 1944 (70.334)
Place Altadena, California
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 205 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Lincoln (Lincoln,NE)
College:
Drafted: 1968 -- 6th round (130th overall) by Montreal Expos (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 9,1967 (23.094)
TBC Player ID:15921
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, BAL, KCA, CIN, PIT
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
64 58 82 59


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Roger Nelson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed as Free Agent by Royals.
    Released by Athletics.
    Signed as Free Agent by Athletics.
    Released by White Sox.
    Purchased by White Sox from Reds.
    Traded by Royals with Richie Scheinblum to Reds for Hal McRae and Wayne Simpson.
    Selected by Royals from Orioles in expansion draft (Pick #1).
    Traded by White Sox with Bruce Howard and Don Buford to Orioles for John Matias, Russ Snyder and Luis Aparicio.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by White Sox.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Montreal Expos in 6th round (130th overall) of 1968 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.