Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> N >> Roger Nelson >>

Roger Nelson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1967-1976
Biography Data
Positions: P-187
Proper Name: Roger Eugene Nelson
Nickname(s): Spider
Born: June 7, 1944 (71.052)
Place Altadena, California
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 205 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Lincoln (Lincoln,NE)
College:
Drafted: 1968 -- 6th round (130th overall) by Montreal Expos (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 9,1967 (23.094)
TBC Player ID:15921
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, BAL, KCA, CIN, PIT
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
64 58 82 59
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Roger Nelson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • This section allows you to view a player's performance based on sub-categories of activity including by batting order, position and situation. You may also a view a player's career performance by selecting "career" from the year drop-down box above.
  • There are 19 different queries running to build this page so please be patient.
  • TeamsABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    Total29240004203421010.138.257.13839536006000000000010050
    TeamsABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    KCA29240004203421010.138.257.13839536006000000000010050
    Home/AwayABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    Home3100001002000000.000.400.0004005000000000000000020
    Away26140003201421010.154.233.15438731006000000000010030
    vs BatterABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    vs LH9010001100100000.111.111.1112229000000000000000030
    vs RH20230003103321010.150.308.15045827006000000000010020
    Time of DayABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    Night9110002203211010.111.357.11146815001000000000000050
    Day20130002000210000.150.190.15034021005000000000010000
    PositionABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    vs C2000001000000010.000.000.00003000000000000000020
    vs 1B4010003000100000.250.250.2505004000000000000000010
    vs 2B3100000001010000.000.400.0004005001000000000000000
    vs 3B3000000000000000.000.000.00003002000000000000000
    vs SS3000000001100000.000.250.0002504001000000000000000
    vs LF3010000001101000.333.500.3338335001000000000000000
    vs CF5110000000100000.200.200.2004005001000000000010020
    vs RF2000000100010000.000.333.0003333000000000000000000
    vs DH4010000100000000.250.250.2505004000000000000000000
    Lineup #ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    vs #14120000101100000.500.600.50011005001000000000000000
    vs #25110000001200000.200.333.2005336001000000000010010
    vs #33000001000011000.000.250.0002505001000000000000010
    vs #42010003001000010.500.500.50010004000000000000000020
    vs #54000000000000000.000.000.00004002000000000000000
    vs #62000000100010000.000.333.0003333000000000000000000
    vs #73000000000000000.000.000.00003000000000000000010
    vs #83000000000100000.000.000.00003001000000000000000
    vs #93000000000000000.000.000.00003000000000000000000
    Season HalfABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    Second Half29240004203421010.138.257.13839536006000000000010050
    by MonthABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    September29240004203421010.138.257.13839536006000000000010050
    SituationABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    None On15120000202210000.133.278.13341118002000000000000000
    Men On14120004001211010.143.235.14337818004000000000010050
    Bases Loaded10100030000000101.000.5001.00015002000000000000000020
    Scoring Position10120004001211010.200.308.20050814003000000000010040
    Leading Off6110000201010000.167.375.1675428001000000000000000
    R. on 3rd < 2 outs3000002000201010.000.000.00005000000000000000030
    Runner in motion.000.000.0000
    Last Batter.000.000.0000
    by InningABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    26120003000111010.333.375.3337089003000000000010020
    36000000100110000.000.143.0001437000000000000000010
    44010000101200000.250.400.2506505000000000000000000
    53000000000000000.000.000.00003001000000000000000
    63000000000000000.000.000.00003001000000000000000
    77110001002000000.143.333.1434769001000000000000020
    Pitcher TypeABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    as Reliever29240004203421010.138.257.13839536006000000000010050
    by CountABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    0-029240004203421010.138.257.13839536006000000000010050
    vs TeamABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    CHA20130002000210000.150.190.15034021005000000000010000
    MIN3100001002000000.000.400.0004005000000000000000020
    OAK6010001201211010.167.333.16750010001000000000000030

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.