TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> N >> Roger Nelson >>

Roger Nelson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1967-1976


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts55Walks60Hittable75SO/BB58vsPower75Hitting22Durability27Team.525Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-187
Proper Name: Roger Eugene Nelson
Nickname(s): Spider
Born: June 7, 1944 (72.186)
Place Altadena, California
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 205 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Lincoln (Lincoln,NE)
College:
Drafted: 1968 -- 6th round (129th overall) by Montreal Expos (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 9,1967 (23.094)
TBC Player ID:15921
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, BAL, KCA, CIN, PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Roger Nelson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.