Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Roger Clemens >> Transactions and Salaries

Roger Clemens Pr team-1#1AS-11AW-42WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1984-2007


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts86Walks69Hittable80SO/BB85vsPower80Hitting7Durability69Team.537Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-737
Proper Name: William Roger Clemens
Nickname(s): Rocket
Born: August 4, 1962 (55.132)
Place Dayton, Ohio
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 230 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Spring Woods (Houston,TX)
College: University of Texas , San Jacinto College
Drafted: 1983 -- 1st round (19th overall) by Boston Red Sox (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:May 15,1984 (21.284)
Service Time:21.142 (2006)
TBC Player ID:753
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1984]BOS #1
Organizations:BOS, TOR, NYA, HOU
Signed by:Danny Doyle
Relationship(s):Father of Koby Clemens, Father of Kacy Clemens, Father of Kody Clemens



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Roger Clemens player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed by Yankees
    Not offered Arbitration by Astros
    Signed by Astros (1-year)
    Signed as Free Agent by Astros.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Astros.
    Granted Free Agency.
    re-signed by Yankees
    Signed as Free Agent by Yankees.
    Granted free agency
    Granted Free Agency.
    Traded by Blue Jays to Yankees for LHP David Wells LHP Graeme Lloyd and 2B Homer Bush March 3 1999
    Traded by Blue Jays to Yankees for David Wells, Graeme Lloyd and Homer Bush.
    Signed as Free Agent by Blue Jays.
    Granted Free Agency.
    signed
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Boston Red Sox in 1st round (19th overall) of 1983 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    *Did not sign* ... Selected by New York Mets in 12th round (289th overall) of 1981 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    2007New York Yankees$ 380,000737310$ 380,000$ 2,459,737
    2006Houston Astros$ 327,000742250$ 327,000$ 2,365,072
    2005Houston Astros$ 18,000,00061100$ 300,000$ 2,189,055
    2004Houston Astros$ 5,000,000130786$ 300,000$ 2,070,100
    2003New York Yankees$ 7,061,18187990$ 300,000$ 2,163,527
    2002New York Yankees$ 10,300,00022698$ 200,000$ 2,011,045
    2001New York Yankees$ 10,300,00019399$ 200,000$ 1,897,758
    2000New York Yankees$ 6,350,00056894$ 200,000$ 1,394,248
    1999New York Yankees$ 8,250,00019399$ 200,000$ 1,454,491
    1998Toronto Blue Jays$ 8,550,00061100$ 170,000$ 1,276,192
    1997Toronto Blue Jays$ 8,400,00041100$ 150,000$ 1,182,177
    1996Boston Red Sox$ 5,500,00024198$ 109,000$ 957,870
    1995Boston Red Sox$ 5,655,25019299$ 109,000$ 999,520
    1994Boston Red Sox$ 5,155,25011199$ 109,000$ 957,101
    1993Boston Red Sox$ 4,655,25021398$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1992Boston Red Sox$ 4,705,25072100$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991Boston Red Sox$ 2,700,00041495$ 100,000$ 742,231
    1990Boston Red Sox$ 2,600,00031100$ 100,000$ 515,727
    1989Boston Red Sox$ 2,300,00010299$ 62,500$ 429,802
    1988Boston Red Sox$ 1,350,00035496$ 62,500$ 392,107
    1987Boston Red Sox$ 650,000157778$ 60,000$ 344,906
    1986Boston Red Sox$ 340,0003221955$ 60,000$ 386,347
    1985Boston Red Sox$ 140,0004552125$ 60,000$ 370,780

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Roger Clemens @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me