Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Roger Clemens >>

Roger Clemens Pr team-1#1AS-11AW-42WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1984-2007


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts86Walks69Hittable80SO/BB85vsPower80Hitting7Durability69Team.537Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-737
Proper Name: William Roger Clemens
Nickname(s): Rocket
Born: August 4, 1962 (55.078)
Place Dayton, Ohio
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 230 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Spring Woods (Houston,TX)
College: University of Texas , San Jacinto College
Drafted: 1983 -- 1st round (19th overall) by Boston Red Sox (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:May 15,1984 (21.284)
Service Time:21.142 (2006)
TBC Player ID:753
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1984]BOS #1
Organizations:BOS, TOR, NYA, HOU
Signed by:Danny Doyle
Relationship(s):Father of Koby Clemens, Father of Kacy Clemens, Father of Kody Clemens



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Roger Clemens player pages for $10 for a year.
Games At Bats Runners Pitches
Year Team G GS CG SHO QS GF Hld BS SV IP-S IP-R AB TBF 2B 3B HR HB IB GB FB GBr POt PO IR IRsc Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul CalStr3 SwStr3
1984BOS21205170000131.32.053857524313231351370.99000000000000
1985BOS1515317000098.30.0364407915301021100.93000000000000
1986BOS3333101230000254.00.091699734221402513410.74010000000000
1987BOS3636187230000281.70.01055115752519943313690.90020000000000
1988BOS3535148250000264.00.0986106336617642774150.6721800042221452277054671780382209
1989BOS353583240000253.30.0929104431420853403730.9126920042831655262842972476275153
1990BOS313174270000228.30.08479193557733233260.9927630034481238221039554663559145
1991BOS3535134250000271.30.09931077468155123604060.8919820040961500259646268268674166
1992BOS3232115230000246.70.090798939211953713381.1026330038371452238535861969865143
1993BOS292921140000191.70.0718808315171142732970.922412003178122919492795525486892
1994BOS242431190000170.70.060969225215412352091.121113002800113716632464685166790
1995BOS232300130000140.00.0544623242151401852200.8485300232194313782143813933291
1996BOS343462190000242.70.0911103239719423213360.9614440041681677249140468676092161
1997TOR343493260000264.00.0957104441391213443041.1311340035221311221145256860373165
1998TOR333353240000234.70.085596045311703192751.166810037121489222347165053088179
1999NYA303011160000187.70.070882232120902682920.9212130033581367199130353659246117
2000NYA323210210000204.30.0781878304261002002150.93540034521324212835357160853135
2001NYA333300210000220.30.083391844319512271981.151060036741364231042458867063150
2002NYA292900160000180.00.068876843218761821571.16240030541106194834951158259133
2003NYA333311210000211.70.080687842324512843410.8317110034581282217639054861349141
2004HOU333300230000214.30.077887834415652912861.0217420034361263217338258363364152
2005HOU323210260000211.30.076183826311353002891.0414830031991171202831457455258126
2006HOU191900120000113.30.04124511927411581581.00105000181868011381973023232082
2007NYA18170010000098.01.03794201549501531630.9410000016056429631332722421553
Games Home Runs Outs Hits Baserunning Pitches
Year Team G GS CG GS% PH HR solo HR2 HR3 GS ITP Pop GO LO FO SO IH Bunt1B PHs PH_Avg SB2 SB3 SBH POt PO 1-3 2-H Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul 1PAB BB4 SO3 CalStr3 SwStr3
1996BOS1000000000000000000-0000PO0030301100000
1997TOR110100000000000000000-0002PO00179812301000
1998TOR220100000000004010000-0000PO00179801211000
1999NYA220100000000002003000-0000PO001641215400230
2000NYA110100000000001011000-0000PO0072511100101
2001NYA110100000000000002000-0000PO0082631200002
2002NYA32070000000000011000-0000PO00156911410010
2003NYA110100000000001001000-0000PO0050521100101
2004HOU3232010000000002274624000-0000PO0030792215376166607717
2005HOU3131110000000003220718200-0000PO002518416721703171599
2006HOU1818010000000000190211000-0000PO00131419010362132329
2007NYA21050000000001000000-0000PO0061502100000

Links to other sites

MLB.Com - Roger Clemens @ Razzball


About Us | Correct this Page | Site Map | Data Coverage | Support TBC | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me