Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2015 HOF Voting  -  Updated the 2015 Hall of Fame voting and Hall of Fame section.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Rod Kanehl | Profile and Statistics

Rod Kanehl

+ Played in Major Leagues 1962-1964
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-108, OF-103, 3B-62, 1B-8, SS-2
Proper Name: Roderick Edwin Kanehl
Nickname(s): Hot Rod
Born: April 1, 1934
Place Wichita, Kansas
Death December 14, 2004
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Springfield Catholic (Springfield,MO)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 15,1962 (28.014)
TBC Player ID:13562
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
65 85 11 22 10


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Rod Kanehl player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1962New York MetsNLMLB10nyn2b28351
*Loading* (click to close)
5287
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
278623
*Loading* (click to close)
36
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
07
*Loading* (click to close)
.248.296.322618.074.145.2671.5787.8113378
1963New York MetsNLMLB10nynof29191
*Loading* (click to close)
2646
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
9635
*Loading* (click to close)
26
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
03
*Loading* (click to close)
07
*Loading* (click to close)
.241.268.288556.047.089.2745.20191.055201
1964New York MetsNLMLB10nyn2b-of30254
*Loading* (click to close)
2559
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
11317
*Loading* (click to close)
18
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
.232.256.280536.047.083.2472.57254.071264
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)34079610319223364717103580428015.241.277.300577.059.112.2622.29132.7239843
MLB: Average per 162 Games162379499111132285173821407.241.277.300577.059.112.2622.29132.7114402
New York Mets (3 seasons)34079610319223364717103580428015.241.277.300577.059.112.2622.29132.7239843
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1962New York MetsNLMLB1B3 16210.947--54.00
1962New York MetsNLMLB2B62 1831872253.944--53.71
1962New York MetsNLMLB3B30 154084.873--16.50
1962New York MetsNLMLBSS2 0000.000--0.00
1962New York MetsNLMLBOF20 21110.957--9.90
 
1963New York MetsNLMLB1B3 301021.000--93.00
1963New York MetsNLMLB2B12 221463.857--27.00
1963New York MetsNLMLB3B13 71540.846--15.23
1963New York MetsNLMLBOF58 69522.974--11.48
 
1964New York MetsNLMLB1B2 92011.000--49.50
1964New York MetsNLMLB2B34 7884215.988--42.88
1964New York MetsNLMLB3B19 203547.932--26.05
1964New York MetsNLMLBOF25 544031.000--20.88
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B8055513.984--67.50
 MLB2B10802832853071.950--47.33
 MLB3B62042901611.892--19.16
 MLBSS200000.000--0.00
 MLBOF10301441035.981--13.46

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.