"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Rob Picciolo >> Transactions and Salaries

Rob Picciolo AW-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1977-1985
Positions: SS-557, 2B-111, 3B-51, 1B-14, DH-12, OF-3
Proper Name: Robert Michael Picciolo
Nickname(s): Peach
Born: February 4, 1953 (62.030) in Santa Monica, California
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Westchester (Los Angeles,CA)
College: Pepperdine University
Drafted: 1975 -- 1st round (4th overall) by Oakland Athletics (Jan-Sec)
MLB Debut:April 9,1977 (24.064)
TBC Player ID:16604
Update this Profile
Organizations:OAK, MIL, CAL
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
58 35 1 29 31
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Rob Picciolo player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Athletics.
    Released by Angels.
    Signed as Free Agent by Angels.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Traded by Athletics to Brewers for John Evans and Mike Warren.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Oakland Athletics in 1st round (4th overall) of 1975 Amateur Draft (Jan-Sec Phase)
    *Did not sign* ... Selected by Detroit Tigers in 1st round (6th overall) of 1974 Amateur Draft (June-Sec Phase)
    *Did not sign* ... Selected by Kansas City Royals in 4th round (36th overall) of 1973 Amateur Draft (June-Sec Phase)
    *Did not sign* ... Selected by San Francisco Giants in 2nd round (29th overall) of 1973 Amateur Draft (Jan-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1985Oakland Athletics$ 100,0005022016$ 60,000$ 370,780

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.