Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Rob Picciolo >> Jobs in Baseball

Rob Picciolo AW-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1977-1985
Biography Data
Positions: SS-557, 2B-111, 3B-51, 1B-14, DH-12, OF-3
Proper Name: Robert Michael Picciolo
Nickname(s): Peach
Born: February 4, 1953 (62.213)
Place Santa Monica, California
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Westchester (Los Angeles,CA)
College: Pepperdine University
Drafted: 1975 -- 1st round (4th overall) by Oakland Athletics (Jan-Sec)
MLB Debut:April 9,1977 (24.064)
TBC Player ID:16604
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:OAK, MIL, CAL
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
58 35 1 29 31
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Rob Picciolo player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Rob Picciolo
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1986SpokaneA-Manager3935.5273 
    1987SpokaneA-Manager5422.7111League Champions
    1990San Diego PadresMLBFirst Base Coach7587.4634 
    1991San Diego PadresMLBFirst Base Coach8478.5193 
    1992San Diego PadresMLBFirst Base Coach8280.5063 
    1993San Diego PadresMLBBench Coach61101.3777 
    1994San Diego PadresMLBBench Coach4770.4024 
    1995San Diego PadresMLBBench Coach7074.4863 
    1996San Diego PadresMLBBench Coach9171.5621Lost in 1st Round (Cardinals)
    1997San Diego PadresMLBBench Coach7686.4694 
    1998San Diego PadresMLBBench Coach9864.6051Lost World Series (Yankees)
    1999San Diego PadresMLBBench Coach7488.4574 
    2000San Diego PadresMLBBench Coach7686.4695 
    2001San Diego PadresMLBBench Coach7983.4884 
    2002San Diego PadresMLBBench Coach6696.4075 
    2003San Diego PadresMLBThird Base Coach6498.3955 
    2004San Diego PadresMLBThird Base Coach8775.5373 
    2005San Diego PadresMLBThird Base Coach8280.5061Lost NLDS (Cardinals)
    2011Los Angeles AngelsMLBBench Coach8676.5312 
    2012Los Angeles AngelsMLBBench Coach8973.549 
    2013Los Angeles AngelsMLBBench Coach7884.4813 

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.