Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Rip Williams | Profile and Statistics

Rip Williams

+ Played in Major Leagues 1911-1918
Biography Data
Positions: C-212, 1B-144, OF-6, 3B-2
Proper Name: Alva Mitchel Williams
Nickname(s): Buff
Born: January 31, 1882
Place Carthage, Illinois
Death July 23, 1933
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 187 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 12,1911 (29.071)
TBC Player ID:19730
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, WS1, CLE
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
47 57 47 52 61
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Rip Williams player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1911Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos1b-c29 95284366885031924 714 .239.314.303617.063.180.2390.00--86329
1912Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1c30 61157145011402227 13 .318.352.439791.121.178.3180.00--69168
1913Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1c31 6610693062112391602 .283.339.406745.123.236.3261.78106.043117
1914Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1c32 8116917476412222131934 .278.341.379720.101.178.3091.46169.064189
1915Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1c33 91197144884031431820413 .244.320.325645.081.178.2711.11--64232
1916Washington Senators IALMLB-ws11b-c34 76202165410202051519211 .267.324.337661.069.168.2951.27--68230
1918Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle1b36 2871517220729606 .239.325.324649.085.239.2620.67--2386
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)49811861113145123214527595801705300.265.328.352680.087.185.2830.84593.04171351
MLB: Average per 162 Games16238636102177147923126601700.265.328.352680.087.185.2830.84593.0136439
Minnesota Twins (5 seasons)375831702294116210716562741003300.276.333.371704.095.183.3011.19415.5308936
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)952843668850319024701400.239.314.303617.063.180.2390.00--86329
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)28715172207209600600.239.325.324649.085.239.2620.67--2386
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1911Boston Red SoxALMLBC38 1824250.978--53.05
1911Boston Red SoxALMLB1B57 545311528.975--90.95
 
1912Washington Senators IALMLBC48 2347476.978--57.75
 
1913Washington Senators IALMLBC18 511411.985--32.50
1913Washington Senators IALMLB1B9 64615.986--70.00
1913Washington Senators IALMLBOF5 21001.000--5.40
 
1914Washington Senators IALMLBC44 1815460.975--48.07
1914Washington Senators IALMLB1B8 714001.000--84.38
1914Washington Senators IALMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1915Washington Senators IALMLBC40 2135194.967--59.40
1915Washington Senators IALMLB1B15 1491616.994--99.00
1915Washington Senators IALMLB3B1 10001.000--9.00
 
1916Washington Senators IALMLBC23 1191913.993--54.00
1916Washington Senators IALMLB1B34 26911518.982--74.12
1916Washington Senators IALMLB3B1 20001.000--18.00
 
1918Cleveland IndiansALMLBC1 0000.000--0.00
1918Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B21 19010411.980--85.71
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC21209802542914.977--52.39
 MLB1B14401288782668.981--85.38
 MLB3B2030001.000--13.50
 MLBOF6021001.000--4.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.