2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Riggs Stephenson | Profile and Statistics

Riggs Stephenson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1921-1934


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed61Power74Contact45XBH64RBIs52Runs45Hitting87Durability61Team.551Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-913, 2B-203, 3B-44
Proper Name: Jackson Riggs Stephenson
Nickname(s): Old Hoss
Born: January 5, 1898 (118.234)
Place Akron, Alabama
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of Alabama
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:18446
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, CHN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Riggs Stephenson player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1929Chicago CubsWorld Series519361003002200000.316.381.3687497
1932Chicago CubsWorld Series418281004000000000.444.444.5009449
Totals:World Series9375142007002200000.378.410.43284216
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1921Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B54 1221531730.942--45.83
1921Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B2 02021.000--9.00
 
1922Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B25 446766.949--39.96
1922Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B34 316955.952--26.47
1922Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF3 10001.000--3.00
 
1923Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B66 2052141349.970--57.14
1923Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B2 22001.000--18.00
1923Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF3 0000.000--0.00
 
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B58 1141791220.961--45.47
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF7 121001.000--16.71
 
1925Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF16 33221.946--19.69
 
1926Chicago CubsNLMLBOF74 126770.950--16.18
 
1927Chicago CubsNLMLB3B6 12722.905--28.50
1927Chicago CubsNLMLBOF146 2971885.975--19.42
 
1928Chicago CubsNLMLBOF135 2681051.982--18.53
 
1929Chicago CubsNLMLBOF130 245944.984--17.58
 
1930Chicago CubsNLMLBOF80 132561.958--15.41
 
1931Chicago CubsNLMLBOF66 134121.985--18.41
 
1932Chicago CubsNLMLBOF147 298752.984--18.67
 
1933Chicago CubsNLMLBOF91 187532.985--18.99
 
1934Chicago CubsNLMLBOF15 263011.000--17.40
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B203048561348105.958--48.68
 MLB3B440458079.947--25.57
 MLBOF91301759684218.978--18.01

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.