Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Rickey Keeton >> Transactions and Salaries

Rickey Keeton

+ Played in Major Leagues 1980-1981
Biography Data
Positions: P-212
Proper Name: Rickey Keeton
Nickname(s): Buster
Born: March 18, 1957 (58.111)
Place Cincinnati, Ohio
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Western Hills (Cincinnati,OH)
College: Southern Illinois University
Drafted: 1978 -- 3rd round (60th overall) by Milwaukee Brewers (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:May 27,1980 (23.070)
TBC Player ID:13613
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:MIL, HOU, KCA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
75 39 72 65
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Rickey Keeton player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Brewers to Astros for Pete Ladd.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Milwaukee Brewers in 3rd round (60th overall) of 1978 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    *Did not sign* ... Selected by Montreal Expos in 21st round (488th overall) of 1975 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.