"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Rickey Keeton | Profile and Statistics

Rickey Keeton

+ Played in Major Leagues 1980-1981
Biography Data
Positions: P-212
Proper Name: Rickey Keeton
Nickname(s): Buster
Born: March 18, 1957 (58.011)
Place Cincinnati, Ohio
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Western Hills (Cincinnati,OH)
College: Southern Illinois University
Drafted: 1978 -- 3rd round (60th overall) by Milwaukee Brewers (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:May 27,1980 (23.070)
TBC Player ID:13613
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:MIL, HOU, KCA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
75 39 72 65


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Rickey Keeton player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1978HolyokeEastAA-mil21484.88151531 096.0111635243351801.5010.410.383.094.781.55
1979VancouverPCLAAA-mil2215143.773232123 0203.018710285118296401.338.290.493.644.261.17
1980VancouverPCLAAA-mil231043.24201961 0139.01318508541501.338.480.523.500.060.02
1980 Milwaukee BrewersALMLB45mil23224.76000028.13515154980001.5511.121.272.862.540.89
1981VancouverPCLAAA-mil24002.002100109.0922061101.679.000.006.001.000.17
1981 Milwaukee BrewersALMLB45mil24105.09008035.147212041191001.6411.971.022.802.290.82
1982TucsonPCLAAA4hou257135.19401530142161.119910693136872301.6511.100.733.794.021.06
1983OmahaAmerAAA-kca26634.091910102188.093454084342201.559.510.824.404.300.98
1983 TucsonPCLAAA13hou261110.17130004025.240302961716102.2214.032.105.965.610.94
1984OmahaAmerAAA-kca27444.11255007265.261323061828001.208.360.822.473.841.56
1985OmahaAmerAAA-kca28844.962411104198.01076454173140401.419.831.562.853.671.29
MLB Totals (2 seasons)324.92225008064823635820171001.5911.531.132.812.390.85
MLB: Average per 162 Games854.9255130020016120791882050433001.5911.531.132.812.390.85
Minor League Totals (8 seasons)55514.421901082653268869384524357335234728001.469.530.743.583.520.99
AAA (7 seasons)51434.36175932343267908273893836931929620001.459.420.793.633.370.93
AA (1 seasons)484.8815153100961116352433518001.5010.410.383.094.781.55
Milwaukee Brewers (2 seasons)324.92225008064823635820171001.5911.531.132.812.390.85
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1980VancouverPCLAAA-milp232020100010001000 .500.500.5001000.000.0001.000----12
1983TucsonPCLAAA13houp2613100000000010000 .000.000.0000.000.000-----01
Minor League Totals (2 seasons)333010001000200000.333.333.333666.000.0001.000----13
AAA (2 seasons)333010001000200000.333.333.333666.000.0001.000----13
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1978HolyokeEastAAP15 121220.923--14.40
 
1979VancouverPCLAAAP32 183414.981--14.63
 
1980VancouverPCLAAAP20 231950.894--18.90
1980Milwaukee BrewersALMLBP52843011.0002.2512.60
 
1981VancouverPCLAAAP2 11011.000--9.00
1981Milwaukee BrewersALMLBP173526021.0002.064.24
 
1982TucsonPCLAAAP40 113344.917--9.90
 
1983OmahaAmerAAAP19 82110.967--13.74
1983TucsonPCLAAAP13 53001.000--5.54
 
1984OmahaAmerAAAP25 41210.941--5.76
 
1985OmahaAmerAAAP24 42411.966--10.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP226369031.0002.146.14
 AAAP1750741471310.944--11.37
 AAP150121220.923--14.40

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.