The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Rick Burleson >> Transactions and Salaries

Rick Burleson AS-4AW-5

+ Played in Major Leagues 1974-1987


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed53Power40Contact80XBH43RBIs36Runs53Hitting62Durability46Team.523Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1203, 2B-92, DH-45, 3B-6
Proper Name: Richard Paul Burleson
Nickname(s): Rooster
Born: April 29, 1951 (65.002)
Place Lynwood, California
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Warren (Downey,CA)
College: Cerritos College
Drafted: 1970 -- 1st round (5th overall) by Boston Red Sox (Jan-Sec)
MLB Debut:May 4,1974 (23.005)
TBC Player ID:9431
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, CAL, BAL
Signed by:Joe Stephenson


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Rick Burleson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Orioles.
    Signed as Free Agent by Orioles.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Traded by Red Sox with Butch Hobson to Angels for Mark Clear, Rick Miller and Carney Lansford.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Boston Red Sox in 1st round (5th overall) of 1970 Amateur Draft (Jan-Sec Phase)
    *Did not sign* ... Selected by Minnesota Twins in 8th round (175th overall) of 1969 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1987Baltimore Orioles$ 200,0003321853$ 60,000$ 344,906
    1986California Angels$ 856,66795787$ 60,000$ 386,347

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.