"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2014 Playoff Statistics -  Boxscores and stats for the 2014 playoff season. Summary view, game view or series view.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Rick Burleson >> Jobs in Baseball

Rick Burleson AS-4AW-5

+ Played in Major Leagues 1974-1987
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1203, 2B-92, DH-45, 3B-6
Proper Name: Richard Paul Burleson
Nickname(s): Rooster
Born: April 29, 1951 (63.339)
Place Lynwood, California
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Warren (Downey,CA)
College: Cerritos College
Drafted: 1970 -- 1st round (5th overall) by Boston Red Sox (Jan-Sec)
MLB Debut:May 4,1974 (23.005)
TBC Player ID:9431
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, CAL, BAL
Signed by:Joe Stephenson
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
42 79 42 60 28


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Rick Burleson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Rick Burleson
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1991Oakland AthleticsMLBHitting Coach8478.5194 
    1992Boston Red SoxMLBHitting Coach7389.4517 
    1992Boston Red SoxMLBThird Base Coach7389.4517 
    1993Boston Red SoxMLBThird Base Coach8082.4945 
    1995California AngelsMLBThird Base Coach7867.5382 
    1996California AngelsMLBThird Base Coach7091.4354 
    1997LancasterA+Manager7566.5322Lost in Semi-Finals
    1998LancasterA+Manager7862.5573Lost in 1st Round
    1999San BernardinoA+Manager8061.5671League Champions
    2000San AntonioAAManager6476.4576 
    2001BillingsRkManager4629.6132League Champions (Provo)
    2002BillingsRkManager3837.5072Lost in Semi-Finals
    2003BillingsRkManager4135.5393League Champions
    2004LouisvilleAAAManager6777.4652 
    2005BillingsRkManager4333.5662Lost in Semi-Finals
    2006BillingsRkManager5125.6711Lost in 1st Round
    RenoHitting Coach 
    2010RenoAAAHitting Coach6974.4833 
    2011RenoAAAHitting Coach7767.5351Lost in Semi-Finals
    2012RenoAAAHitting Coach8163.5621League Champions

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.