TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Rick Burleson >>

Rick Burleson AS-4AW-5

+ Played in Major Leagues 1974-1987


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed56Power40Contact80XBH43RBIs36Runs53Hitting62Durability46Team.523Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1203, 2B-92, DH-45, 3B-6
Proper Name: Richard Paul Burleson
Nickname(s): Rooster
Born: April 29, 1951 (65.225)
Place Lynwood, California
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Warren (Downey,CA)
College: Cerritos College
Drafted: 1970 -- 1st round (5th overall) by Boston Red Sox (Jan-Sec)
MLB Debut:May 4,1974 (23.005)
TBC Player ID:9431
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, CAL, BAL
Signed by:Joe Stephenson


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Rick Burleson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Rick Burleson
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1976MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekAugust 16-August 22Award History
    1979MLBAmerican League Gold GloveShortstopAward History
    1981MLBAL Silver Slugger AwardSSAward History
    2002MINORPioneer League Manager of the Year   Award History
    2006MINORPioneer League Manager of the Year   Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.