Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2015 HOF Voting  -  Updated the 2015 Hall of Fame voting and Hall of Fame section.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Rich Rollins >> Transactions and Salaries

Rich Rollins AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1961-1970
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-830, 2B-24, SS-2, OF-1
Proper Name: Richard John Rollins
Nickname(s): Red
Born: April 16, 1938 (77.019)
Place Mount Pleasant, Pennsylvania
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Parma (Parma,OH)
College: Kent State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 16,1961 (23.061)
TBC Player ID:17327
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:MIN, SE1, CLE, MIL
Signed by:Floyd Baker
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
34 62 32 64 45


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Rich Rollins player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Brewers.
    Signed as Free Agent by Indians.
    Selected by Pilots from Twins in expansion draft (Pick #26).
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Senators.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.